Haberler      English      العربية      Pусский         Kurdî      Türkçe Delivering News and Insights Around the World Keltis
  En.Haberler.Com - Latest News
SEARCH IN NEWS:
  HOME PAGE 25/11/2020 09:11 
22.11.2020 14:12 News >> COVID-19 Figures Surge In Turkey Over Past Week

COVID-19 Figures Surge In Turkey Over Past Week

Number of active patients, fatalities, patients in critical condition rising for last week, Health Ministry data shows.

Turkey has registered significant rises in the number of COVID-19 patients, fatalities, and patients in critical condition over the last week despite measures the country has taken against the novel coronavirus pandemic.
The number of active patients reached 57,761 with an increase of 8,653 over the last week, while the number of patients in critical condition rose to 4,121 with an addition of 682.
A total of 801 patients died in the past week due to the novel coronavirus and the death rate of the patients in critical condition has been around 3%. The ratio of patients with pneumonia to those in critical condition was 3.8%.
Ratio of active patients to that of overall patients during last week:

DateNumber of active casesRatio to total number of patients (%)
Nov. 1549,10811.85
Nov. 1649,61811.88
Nov. 1750,64612.00
Nov. 1852,15312.25
Nov. 1953,65412.47
Nov. 2055,59712.77
Nov. 2157,76113.10

Daily fatality rate among patients in critical condition over past week:
DateNumber of patients in critical conditionNumber of deathsRatio (%)
Nov. 153,439892.58
Nov. 163,610942.60
Nov. 173,6571032.81
Nov. 183,7421163.09
Nov. 193,8501233.19
Nov. 203,9901413.53
Nov. 214,1211353.27

According to the Turkish Health Ministry, based on the results of 17,090,101 tests, 440,805 people have been diagnosed with COVID-19 since March 11, when the first positive case was recorded.
Since then, while 370,825 patients have recovered from the virus, 12,219 of them lost their lives.
Of those tested, 2.57% were diagnosed with COVID-19.
From March 17, when the first virus-related death was recorded, until Nov. 21, the death rate was 2.77%, while the recovery rate stood at 84.12%.
Nov. 18 was recorded as the day with the highest number of tests conducted, at 158,811, with 2.65% of them resulting positive.
The ministry announced the first case that resulted in death on March 17. Since then, the deaths column has never been empty in the daily coronavirus table shared by the ministry.
On Nov. 20, the day with the highest number of deaths, 141 patients succumbed to COVID-19.
Writing by Dilan Pamuk in Ankara -



        Latest News
Ecuador's Interior Minister Dismissed 3 minutes ago...
Maria Paula Romo accused of allowing harsh police intervention during anti government protests in 2019.
Mexico: 113 Bodies Found In Mass Grave 3 minutes ago...
Since 2006, 6,900 corpses have been discovered in 4,092 secret graves nationwide.
Niger's Former President Mamadou Tandja Dies At 82 3 minutes ago...
Government announces three days of national mourning.
Syria Claims Israel Struck Areas South Of Capital -13 minutes ago...
Airstrikes caused only material damage, according to Syrian military.
Anadolu Agency's Morning Briefing – November 25, 2020 -28 minutes ago...
Daily briefing on novel coronavirus pandemic worldwide, Turkey, other developments.

 
      Top News
Turkish Ruling Party Blasts Australia's Killing Afghans Turkish Ruling Party Blasts Australia's Killing Afghans
Azerbaijani Soldiers Help Armenian Civilians Evacuate Azerbaijani Soldiers Help Armenian Civilians Evacuate
UK Reports Sizeable Drop In New COVID-19 Cases UK Reports Sizeable Drop In New COVID-19 Cases
Turkish Treasury Borrows $703M Through Auctions Turkish Treasury Borrows $703M Through Auctions
2 People Killed In Helicopter Crash In Israel 2 People Killed In Helicopter Crash In Israel
PKK Terrorist Neutralized By Turkish Intel In N. Iraq PKK Terrorist Neutralized By Turkish Intel In N. Iraq
Turkish Industrial Capacity Usage Ticks Up In November Turkish Industrial Capacity Usage Ticks Up In November
Croatian Forward Saric Stays In Phoenix: NBA Insider Croatian Forward Saric Stays In Phoenix: NBA Insider
Turkey: No Side Effects From Local COVID-19 Vaccine Turkey: No Side Effects From Local COVID-19 Vaccine
Orhun Ene Signs To Head Turkish National B-Ball Team Orhun Ene Signs To Head Turkish National B-Ball Team